HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  
Results for August 8, 2020

Print this page
August 8, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Weekly Racing Series
Springfield Raceway, Springfield, Mo.
Saturday, Aug. 8, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

BAD BOY MOWERS IMCA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 85 Jody Tillman, Branson West, Mo.
2. (3) 12D Trevor Drake
3. (2) 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (1) 2 Adam Kaltenbach, Strafford, Mo.
5. (5) 5 John Briggs, Branson, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
2. (1) D7 Shawn Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
3. (3) 11T James Thompson, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
5. (2) 49S Andrew Smith, Rogersvlle, Mo.

Feature:
1. (9) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
2. (7) 85 Jody Tillman, Branson West, Mo.
3. (5) 12D Trevor Drake
4. (2) D7 Shawn Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
5. (6) 11T James Thompson, Springfield, Mo.
6. (4) 49S Andrew Smith, Rogersvlle, Mo.
7. (3) 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (1) 2 Adam Kaltenbach, Strafford, Mo.
9. (8) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
DNS – 5 John Briggs, Branson, Mo.

RELIABLE CHEVROLET USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 5W Derek Watson, Brighton, Mo.
2. (2) 15 Cayden Stacye, Fair Grove, Mo.
3. (7) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
4. (8) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
5. (6) 35 Jerry Lankton, Lampe, Mo.
6. (3) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
7. (5) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
8. (4) 23 Matt Menzie

Heat #2:
1. (3) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (1) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
3. (5) 55 Bill Schahuber, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 9 Sam Petty, Marshfield, Mo.
5. (6) 4W Mark Wolfe, Joplin, Mo.
6. (4) 13 Shawn Whitman, Fair Grove, Mo.
7. (2) 3A Aaron Speck, Republic, Mo.

Feature:
1. (2) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
2. (8) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
3. (4) 35 Jerry Lankton, Lampe, Mo.
4. (11) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
5. (3) 4W Mark Wolfe, Joplin, Mo.
6. (6) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
7. (1) 13 Shawn Whitman, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (5) 9 Sam Petty, Marshfield, Mo.
9. (9) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
10. (7) 55 Bill Schahuber, Springfield, Mo.
11. (12) 5W Derek Watson, Brighton, Mo.
12. (14) 3A Aaron Speck, Republic, Mo.
13. (15) 23 Matt Menzie
14. (13) 33 Danny Martin, Republic, Mo.
15. (10) 15 Cayden Stacye, Fair Grove, Mo.

CASEY'S MIDWEST MODZ - A CLASS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 20 Jeremy Lahey, Clever, Mo.
2. (3) 38 Ian Morisset, Willard, Mo.
3. (2) 75 Gage Garoutte, Joplin, Mo.
4. (5) 9X Jerad McIntire, Joplin, Mo.
5. (1) 17L Rick Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (6) 34 Donnie Aust, Mount Vernon, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 26 Gary Krebs, Republic, Mo.
2. (4) 3366 Jaren Martin, Republic, Mo.
3. (5) 59 Kyle Lafferty, Sparta, Mo.
4. (1) 6H Will Hibdon, Joplin, Mo.
DNS – 74 Kyle Bates, Springfield, Mo.

Feature:
1. (7) 20 Jeremy Lahey, Clever, Mo.
2. (8) 3366 Jaren Martin, Republic, Mo.
3. (6) 26 Gary Krebs, Republic, Mo.
4. (9) 9X Jerad McIntire, Joplin, Mo.
5. (1) 17L Rick Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (10) 59 Kyle Lafferty, Sparta, Mo.
7. (2) 6H Will Hibdon, Joplin, Mo.
8. (11) 34 Donnie Aust, Mount Vernon, Mo.
9. (3) 75 Gage Garoutte, Joplin, Mo.
10. (5) 38 Ian Morisset, Willard, Mo.
DNS – 74 Kyle Bates, Springfield, Mo.

CASEY'S MIDWEST MODZ - B CLASS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 14 Derek Davis, Grove Spring, Mo.
2. (5) 23 Allen Luttjohann, Republic, Mo.
3. (3) 1 Nathan Bresee, Joplin, Mo.
4. (7) 64 Andrew Hendren, Walnut Grove, Mo.
5. (2) 2 Randy Riddle, Ozark, Mo.
6. (6) 20K Dustin Kinyon, bradleyville, Mo.
7. (4) 9M Matthew Manes, Republic, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 50 Justin Pearish, Carthage, Mo.
2. (2) 20 Jacob Cater, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 55 Jeremiah Roller, Sparta, Mo.
4. (3) 77W Frank Waszkiewicz, Nixa, Mo.
5. (1) 11 Justin Yacko, Branson, Mo.
6. (6) 89 Tyler Tracy, Willard, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 23T Toby Sherrill
2. (2) 39 Nick Lahey, Fair Grove, Mo.
3. (3) 3371 Anthony Ferrara, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 11R Riley Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
5. (4) 5D Josh Dunn, Niangua, Mo.
DNS – 19 Levi Brookshire, Ash Grove, Mo.

Feature:
1. (2) 23T Toby Sherrill
2. (4) 39 Nick Lahey, Fair Grove, Mo.
3. (10) 50 Justin Pearish, Carthage, Mo.
4. (15) 5D Josh Dunn, Niangua, Mo.
5. (11) 11R Riley Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
6. (9) 23 Allen Luttjohann, Republic, Mo.
7. (12) 64 Andrew Hendren, Walnut Grove, Mo.
8. (6) 77W Frank Waszkiewicz, Nixa, Mo.
9. (19) 9M Matthew Manes, Republic, Mo.
10. (5) 1 Nathan Bresee, Joplin, Mo.
11. (14) 11 Justin Yacko, Branson, Mo.
12. (3) 20 Jacob Cater, Springfield, Mo.
13. (13) 2 Randy Riddle, Ozark, Mo.
14. (1) 14 Derek Davis, Grove Spring, Mo.
15. (8) 55 Jeremiah Roller, Sparta, Mo.
16. (18) 19 Levi Brookshire, Ash Grove, Mo.
17. (17) 89 Tyler Tracy, Willard, Mo.
18. (16) 20K Dustin Kinyon, bradleyville, Mo.
DQ – (7) 3371 Anthony Ferrara, Springfield, Mo.

WHEELER METALS LEGEND CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 777 Grasyn Cox, Joplin, Mo.
2. (5) 57X Rodney Baird, Oldfield, Mo.
3. (4) 10H Steven Harshbarger Jr., Rolla, Mo.
4. (9) 2B Nakota Bach, Neosho, Mo.
5. (6) 31 Mike Gilbert, Galena, Kan.
6. (2) 28 Calvin Casada, Webb City, Mo.
7. (3) 9 Donald Neal, Rolla, Mo.
8. (8) 81 Joe Phillips, Hiwasse, Ark.
9. (1) 44 Matthew Bowen, Springfield, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (5) 07 Jay Reynolds, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 20H Steve Harshbarger, Rolla, Mo.
3. (7) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
4. (3) 88 Colin Bowen, Springfield, Mo.
5. (1) 3 Chessley Plank, Saint james, Mo.
6. (2) 01 Chance Gilbert, Galena, Kan.
7. (4) 82L Chris Luttrull, Springfield, Mo.
DNS – X Jordan Goddard, Rogersville, Mo.

Feature:
1. (8) 777 Grasyn Cox, Joplin, Mo.
2. (9) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
3. (5) 07 Jay Reynolds, Springfield, Mo.
4. (6) 31 Mike Gilbert, Galena, Kan.
5. (4) 57X Rodney Baird, Oldfield, Mo.
6. (7) 20H Steve Harshbarger, Rolla, Mo.
7. (3) 10H Steven Harshbarger Jr., Rolla, Mo.
8. (14) 82L Chris Luttrull, Springfield, Mo.
9. (13) 9 Donald Neal, Rolla, Mo.
10. (17) 44 Matthew Bowen, Springfield, Mo.
11. (1) 3 Chessley Plank, Saint james, Mo.
12. (10) 2B Nakota Bach, Neosho, Mo.
13. (11) 28 Calvin Casada, Webb City, Mo.
14. (15) 81 Joe Phillips, Hiwasse, Ark.
15. (12) 01 Chance Gilbert, Galena, Kan.
16. (2) 88 Colin Bowen, Springfield, Mo.
17. (16) X Jordan Goddard, Rogersville, Mo.

PEPSI PURE STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (6) L34 James Redus, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 05G Grayson McKiney, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 12 Christopher Sawyer, Buffalo, Mo.
4. (2) 28 Shane Creech, Fair Grove, Mo.
5. (3) 4 Dusty Sanderson, Springfield, Mo.
6. (1) 25 benjamin lipe, Fair Play, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 22C Chris Countryman, Clever, Mo.
2. (3) 92M Michael McKnight, Springfield, Mo.
3. (5) 7K Karla Lampe
4. (1) 75R Kyle Ratterree, Pleasant Hope, Mo.
5. (6) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (2) 65 Larry Hedrick, Springfield, Mo.

Feature:
1. (9) L34 James Redus, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 22C Chris Countryman, Clever, Mo.
3. (4) 92M Michael McKnight, Springfield, Mo.
4. (8) 7K Karla Lampe
5. (5) 12 Christopher Sawyer, Buffalo, Mo.
6. (10) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
7. (1) 75R Kyle Ratterree, Pleasant Hope, Mo.
8. (12) 65 Larry Hedrick, Springfield, Mo.
9. (3) 4 Dusty Sanderson, Springfield, Mo.
10. (2) 28 Shane Creech, Fair Grove, Mo.
11. (11) 25 benjamin lipe, Fair Play, Mo.
DQ – (7) 05G Grayson McKiney, Springfield, Mo.

SHARP MINI LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 64 Pete Richardson, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 477 Zachariah Butcher, Afton, Okla.
3. (4) 08 Wyatt Sopha
4. (3) 09HER Angela Sopha
5. (2) 0.25 Tom Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 1/4J Jaxon Ertel
2. (3) 09 Scott Sopha, Ketchum, Okla.
3. (5) 0 Art Westbrook, Afton, Okla.
4. (1) 1/4 James Redus, Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 99H Eric Hawkins, Ozark, Mo.

Feature:
1. (9) 64 Pete Richardson, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 09 Scott Sopha, Ketchum, Okla.
3. (8) 1/4J Jaxon Ertel
4. (4) 99H Eric Hawkins, Ozark, Mo.
5. (2) 1/4 James Redus, Springfield, Mo.
6. (3) 0.25 Tom Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
7. (1) 477 Zachariah Butcher, Afton, Okla.
8. (10) 0 Art Westbrook, Afton, Okla.
9. (5) 09HER Angela Sopha
10. (7) 08 Wyatt Sopha