HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  
Results for August 1, 2020

Print this page
August 1, 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Weekly Racing Series
Springfield Raceway, Springfield, Mo.
Saturday, Aug. 1, 2020

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

BAD BOY MOWERS IMCA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 11T James Thompson, Springfield, Mo.
2. (5) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (4) 85 Jody Tillman, Branson West, Mo.
4. (1) 2G Jake Asbell, Carl Junction, Mo.
5. (2) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 12D Trevor Drake
2. (1) D7 Shawn Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
3. (4) 2 Adam Kaltenbach, Strafford, Mo.
4. (2) 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.

Feature:
1. (5) 11T James Thompson, Springfield, Mo.
2. (9) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (7) 85 Jody Tillman, Branson West, Mo.
4. (6) 12D Trevor Drake
5. (3) 71 Chris Tonoli, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (2) D7 Shawn Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
7. (4) 93D Josh Dugan, Fair Grove, Mo.
8. (1) 2G Jake Asbell, Carl Junction, Mo.
9. (8) 2 Adam Kaltenbach, Strafford, Mo.

SHARP MINI LATE MODELS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 1/4 Jaxon Ertel
2. (4) 64 Pete Richardson, Springfield, Mo.
3. (1) 99H Eric Hawkins, Ozark, Mo.
4. (5) 0.25 James Redus, Springfield, Mo.
5. (3) 08 Wyatt Sopha

Heat #2:
1. (1) 09HER Angela Sopha
2. (2) 07 Scott Sopha, Ketchum, Okla.
3. (3) 0 Art Westbrook, Afton, Okla.
4. (6) 477. Chase Coffman, Springfield, Mo.
5. (5) 1/4X Ron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
DNS – 477 David Pridgen, Springfield, Mo.

Feature:
1. (6) 0 Art Westbrook, Afton, Okla.
2. (3) 1/4 Jaxon Ertel
3. (1) 99H Eric Hawkins, Ozark, Mo.
4. (10) 477. Chase Coffman, Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 09HER Angela Sopha
6. (9) 1/4X Ron Scroggins, Neosho, Mo.
7. (8) 0.25 James Redus, Springfield, Mo.
8. (5) 08 Wyatt Sopha
9. (7) 64 Pete Richardson, Springfield, Mo.
10. (4) 07 Scott Sopha, Ketchum, Okla.

CASEY'S MIDWEST MODZ - B CLASS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 46 cody myrtle, Ballard, Mo.
2. (6) 50 Justin Pearish, Carthage, Mo.
3. (7) 20J Brenton Jordan, Galena, Kan.
4. (5) 9M Matthew Manes, Republic, Mo.
5. (8) 3371 Anthony Ferrara, Springfield, Mo.
6. (4) 77W Frank Waszkiewicz, Nixa, Mo.
7. (2) 07 Hailey Moore, Crane, Mo.
DQ – (3) 23T Toby Sherrill

Heat #2:
1. (7) 003 James Lee, Carthage, Mo.
2. (3) F6 James Friend Jr., Marshfield, Mo.
3. (5) 55 Jeremiah Roller, Sparta, Mo.
4. (2) 32H Richard Harrington, Nixa, Mo.
5. (1) 11 Justin Yacko, Branson, Mo.
6. (6) 11R Riley Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
DNS – 1 Nathan Bresee, Joplin, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 20 Jacob Cater, Springfield, Mo.
2. (6) 23 Allen Luttjohann, Republic, Mo.
3. (3) 39 Nick Lahey, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (7) 14 Derek Davis, Grove Spring, Mo.
5. (4) 27 John Dame, Fair Grove, Mo.
6. (5) 5D Josh Dunn, Niangua, Mo.
7. (1) 2 Randy Riddle, Ozark, Mo.

Feature:
1. (8) 50 Justin Pearish, Carthage, Mo.
2. (6) 9M Matthew Manes, Republic, Mo.
3. (16) 11R Riley Duncan, Lockwood, Mo.
4. (1) 46 cody myrtle, Ballard, Mo.
5. (11) 003 James Lee, Carthage, Mo.
6. (7) 55 Jeremiah Roller, Sparta, Mo.
7. (15) 77W Frank Waszkiewicz, Nixa, Mo.
8. (22) 3371 Anthony Ferrara, Springfield, Mo.
9. (10) 20J Brenton Jordan, Galena, Kan.
10. (17) 5D Josh Dunn, Niangua, Mo.
11. (20) 2 Randy Riddle, Ozark, Mo.
12. (5) 39 Nick Lahey, Fair Grove, Mo.
13. (13) 11 Justin Yacko, Branson, Mo.
14. (2) 32H Richard Harrington, Nixa, Mo.
15. (18) 07 Hailey Moore, Crane, Mo.
16. (9) 23 Allen Luttjohann, Republic, Mo.
17. (4) F6 James Friend Jr., Marshfield, Mo.
18. (3) 20 Jacob Cater, Springfield, Mo.
19. (19) 1 Nathan Bresee, Joplin, Mo.
20. (14) 27 John Dame, Fair Grove, Mo.
21. (21) 23T Toby Sherrill
22. (12) 14 Derek Davis, Grove Spring, Mo.

CASEY'S MIDWEST MODZ - A CLASS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 75 Gage Garoutte, Joplin, Mo.
2. (4) 26 Gary Krebs, Republic, Mo.
3. (1) 6H Will Hibdon, Joplin, Mo.
4. (3) 83 Scott Campbell, Rogersville, Mo.
5. (5) 47 Robert High, Williard, Mo.
6. (6) 17L Rick Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 74 Kyle Bates, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 20 Jeremy Lahey, Clever, Mo.
3. (4) 3366 Jaren Martin, Republic, Mo.
4. (5) 87 Dewayne Hobbs, Buffalo, Mo.
5. (6) 737 Tristan Long, Greenfield, Mo.
DQ – (2) 3 Jacob Long, Greenfield, Mo.

Feature:
1. (5) 20 Jeremy Lahey, Clever, Mo.
2. (2) 74 Kyle Bates, Springfield, Mo.
3. (10) 87 Dewayne Hobbs, Buffalo, Mo.
4. (1) 6H Will Hibdon, Joplin, Mo.
5. (4) 83 Scott Campbell, Rogersville, Mo.
6. (7) 3366 Jaren Martin, Republic, Mo.
7. (3) 75 Gage Garoutte, Joplin, Mo.
8. (9) 47 Robert High, Williard, Mo.
9. (12) 3 Jacob Long, Greenfield, Mo.
10. (11) 17L Rick Lampe, Fair Grove, Mo.
11. (8) 737 Tristan Long, Greenfield, Mo.
12. (6) 26 Gary Krebs, Republic, Mo.

WHEELER METALS LEGEND CARS

Heat #1:
1. (7) 777 Grayson Cox, Joplin, Mo.
2. (6) 31 Mike Gilbert, Galena, Kan.
3. (8) 11 Caleb McDugle, Quapaw, Okla.
4. (4) 57 Phil Burkybile Jr., Seneca, Mo.
5. (5) 07 Jay Reynolds, Springfield, Mo.
6. (2) 28 Calvin Casada, Webb City, Mo.
7. (3) 01 Chance Gilbert, Galena, Kan.
8. (1) 44 Matthew Bowen, Springfield, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (7) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
2. (6) 20H Steve Harshbarger, Rolla, Mo.
3. (5) 57X Rodney Baird, Oldfield, Mo.
4. (3) 88 Colin Bowen, Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 9 Donald Neal, Rolla, Mo.
6. (8) 33 Bryson Smith, Nixa, Mo.
7. (4) 10H Steven Harshbarger Jr., Rolla, Mo.
8. (9) 3M Jody Hale, Ozark, Mo.
9. (1) 3 Chessley Plank, Saint james, Mo.

Feature:
1. (8) 777 Grayson Cox, Joplin, Mo.
2. (9) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
3. (4) 07 Jay Reynolds, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 20H Steve Harshbarger, Rolla, Mo.
5. (6) 31 Mike Gilbert, Galena, Kan.
6. (5) 57X Rodney Baird, Oldfield, Mo.
7. (2) 88 Colin Bowen, Springfield, Mo.
8. (12) 33 Bryson Smith, Nixa, Mo.
9. (14) 10H Steven Harshbarger Jr., Rolla, Mo.
10. (1) 9 Donald Neal, Rolla, Mo.
11. (17) 3 Chessley Plank, Saint james, Mo.
12. (11) 28 Calvin Casada, Webb City, Mo.
13. (13) 01 Chance Gilbert, Galena, Kan.
14. (16) 3M Jody Hale, Ozark, Mo.
15. (3) 57 Phil Burkybile Jr., Seneca, Mo.
16. (10) 11 Caleb McDugle, Quapaw, Okla.
DNS – 44 Matthew Bowen, Springfield, Mo.

PEPSI PURE STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (5) 333 Robert High, Williard, Mo.
2. (4) 05G Grayson McKiney, Springfield, Mo.
3. (6) 5 Mason Beck, Urbana, Mo.
4. (3) 12 Christopher Sawyer, Buffalo, Mo.
DNS – 25 benjamin lipe, Fair Play, Mo.
DNS – 65 Larry Hedrick, Springfield, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 7K Karla Lampe
2. (3) 22 Kyle Purvis, Strafford, Mo.
3. (6) 7 Steve Lourenco, Buffalo, Mo.
4. (5) 51 Randy High, Ash Grove, Mo.
5. (2) 4 Dusty Sanderson, Springfield, Mo.
6. (1) 75R Kyle Ratterree, Pleasant Hope, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (4) L34 James Redus, Springfield, Mo.
2. (3) 22C Chris Countryman, Clever, Mo.
3. (1) 28 Shane Creech, Fair Grove, Mo.
4. (2) 92M Michael McKnight, Springfield, Mo.
5. (6) 69 Zack Williams, Urbana, Mo.
6. (5) 74 Steve Bias, Springfield, Mo.

Feature:
1. (4) 22 Kyle Purvis, Strafford, Mo.
2. (8) L34 James Redus, Springfield, Mo.
3. (9) 333 Robert High, Williard, Mo.
4. (10) 51 Randy High, Ash Grove, Mo.
5. (7) 7K Karla Lampe
6. (11) 5 Mason Beck, Urbana, Mo.
7. (2) 92M Michael McKnight, Springfield, Mo.
8. (6) 05G Grayson McKiney, Springfield, Mo.
9. (5) 22C Chris Countryman, Clever, Mo.
10. (3) 12 Christopher Sawyer, Buffalo, Mo.
11. (1) 28 Shane Creech, Fair Grove, Mo.
12. (14) 4 Dusty Sanderson, Springfield, Mo.
13. (16) 65 Larry Hedrick, Springfield, Mo.
14. (17) 75R Kyle Ratterree, Pleasant Hope, Mo.
15. (15) 69 Zack Williams, Urbana, Mo.
16. (18) 74 Steve Bias, Springfield, Mo.
DNS – 25 benjamin lipe, Fair Play, Mo.
DNS – 7 Steve Lourenco, Buffalo, Mo.

RELIABLE CHEVROLET USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
2. (7) 5W Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
3. (5) 55 Bill Schahuber, Springfield, Mo.
4. (2) 216 Philip Jackson, Marshfield, Mo.
5. (3) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
6. (1) 5 Ryan Stacye, Springfield, Mo.
7. (6) 96X Jeff Hooper, Urbana, Mo.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
2. (5) 9 Sam Petty, Marshfield, Mo.
3. (2) 52M Jared Monger, Clever, Mo.
4. (3) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
5. (7) 86 Cory Johnson, Kimberling City, Mo.
6. (4) 57 Keith Pratt, Ash Grove, Mo.
7. (6) 15 Cayden Stacye, Fair Grove, Mo.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
2. (6) 80 Wesley Long, Greenfield, Mo.
3. (5) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
4. (7) 25 Lexy (Alexys) Vanzandt, Billings, Mo.
5. (3) 17B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
6. (2) 19 James Smith, Springfield, Mo.
7. (4) 3A Aaron Speck, Republic, Mo.

Feature:
1. (7) 80 Wesley Long, Greenfield, Mo.
2. (10) 8 Dillon McCowan, Urbana, Mo.
3. (9) 5W Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo.
4. (11) 21 Jackie Dalton, Carthage, Mo.
5. (2) 112 Justin Comer, Joplin, Mo.
6. (4) 18 Austin Joplin, Willard, Mo.
7. (12) 54 Tyler Kidwell, Chanute, Kan.
8. (8) 9 Sam Petty, Marshfield, Mo.
9. (6) 55 Bill Schahuber, Springfield, Mo.
10. (1) 25 Lexy (Alexys) Vanzandt, Billings, Mo.
11. (13) 68 Ricky Watkins, Brookline, Mo.
12. (20) 15 Cayden Stacye, Fair Grove, Mo.
13. (15) 17B Bobby Williams, Hermitage, Mo.
14. (17) 57 Keith Pratt, Ash Grove, Mo.
15. (14) 86 Cory Johnson, Kimberling City, Mo.
16. (18) 19 James Smith, Springfield, Mo.
17. (21) 3A Aaron Speck, Republic, Mo.
18. (3) 216 Philip Jackson, Marshfield, Mo.
19. (16) 5 Ryan Stacye, Springfield, Mo.
20. (5) 52M Jared Monger, Clever, Mo.
21. (19) 96X Jeff Hooper, Urbana, Mo.